Posts: 101
Threads: 21
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation:
0
11-20-2012, 01:37 AM
(This post was last modified: 11-20-2012, 01:38 AM by Daniel.)
(11-20-2012, 01:24 AM)steinm Wrote: (11-20-2012, 12:54 AM)Daniel Wrote: Ok, i changed that and went to My Documents menu point where it shows me this message at the top of the page:
....
Looks like the sql statements in $user->getApprovalStatus() failed for some reason.
Are you using the right version of LetoDMS_Core?
The next step would be to echo the sql statements in getApprovalStatus()
found in the file LetoDMS_Core/Core/inc.ClassUser.php
Uwe
The core.php file states * @version Release: 3.4.0RC4, the same also for inc.ClassUser.php
How to do the echo? The same way, just adding the statement you gave me above?
Posts: 431
Threads: 15
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation:
0
(11-20-2012, 01:37 AM)Daniel Wrote: (11-20-2012, 01:24 AM)steinm Wrote: (11-20-2012, 12:54 AM)Daniel Wrote: Ok, i changed that and went to My Documents menu point where it shows me this message at the top of the page:
....
Looks like the sql statements in $user->getApprovalStatus() failed for some reason.
Are you using the right version of LetoDMS_Core?
The next step would be to echo the sql statements in getApprovalStatus()
found in the file LetoDMS_Core/Core/inc.ClassUser.php
Uwe
The core.php file states * @version Release: 3.4.0RC4, the same also for inc.ClassUser.php
How to do the echo? The same way, just adding the statement you gave me above?
Go into LetoDMS_Core/Core/inc.ClassUser.php
In line 721 starts the function getApprovalStatus() which calls two sql statements. Both are stored in a variable $queryStr (line 745 and 781).
Output both with
echo $queryStr;
place that line before the $db->getResultArray() call.
Try both in your favorite mysql client (phpmyadmin or just mysql).
I suspect one of them fails. The statements can't do any harm because they are just select statements.
Uwe
Posts: 101
Threads: 21
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation:
0
(11-20-2012, 02:46 AM)steinm Wrote: (11-20-2012, 01:37 AM)Daniel Wrote: (11-20-2012, 01:24 AM)steinm Wrote: (11-20-2012, 12:54 AM)Daniel Wrote: Ok, i changed that and went to My Documents menu point where it shows me this message at the top of the page:
....
Looks like the sql statements in $user->getApprovalStatus() failed for some reason.
Are you using the right version of LetoDMS_Core?
The next step would be to echo the sql statements in getApprovalStatus()
found in the file LetoDMS_Core/Core/inc.ClassUser.php
Uwe
The core.php file states * @version Release: 3.4.0RC4, the same also for inc.ClassUser.php
How to do the echo? The same way, just adding the statement you gave me above?
Go into LetoDMS_Core/Core/inc.ClassUser.php
In line 721 starts the function getApprovalStatus() which calls two sql statements. Both are stored in a variable $queryStr (line 745 and 781).
Output both with
echo $queryStr;
place that line before the $db->getResultArray() call.
Try both in your favorite mysql client (phpmyadmin or just mysql).
I suspect one of them fails. The statements can't do any harm because they are just select statements.
Uwe
Hi Uwe,
Beside that i'm a N00b in SQL and got some failures in the statement (until i noted that MySQL complains about the ") i found that it asks for a table tblGroupMembers but i can't see the table in the database.
Is there something wrong? The database has been created with the LetoDMS setup.
And don't worry about the database, is's just a test one with only 3 docs in there, so if i mess it up i just create it again.
Daniel
Posts: 101
Threads: 21
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation:
0
Hi Uwe,
Is my assumption wrong that a table is missing? Will it only be created upon usage of the feature?
Thanks
Daniel
Posts: 431
Threads: 15
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation:
0
(11-24-2012, 10:26 PM)Daniel Wrote: Is my assumption wrong that a table is missing? Will it only be created upon usage of the feature?
All tables will be created during installation. There are no additional tables created later when using a feature.
Uwe
Posts: 101
Threads: 21
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation:
0
(11-26-2012, 02:49 AM)steinm Wrote: (11-24-2012, 10:26 PM)Daniel Wrote: Is my assumption wrong that a table is missing? Will it only be created upon usage of the feature?
All tables will be created during installation. There are no additional tables created later when using a feature.
Uwe
OK, i think i found something.
When i run the installer (i created the whole thing from scratch again) it displays this error message:
PHP Code: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near ') ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8' at line 14
I deleted the database, created it again and ensure that i really set it to utf8, that's the case.
I then went trough the queries and found the one creating tblGroupMembers allways complaining about wrong syntax.
PHP Code: -- -- Table structure for table `tblGroupMembers` --
CREATE TABLE `tblGroupMembers` ( `groupID` int(11) NOT NULL default '0', `userID` int(11) NOT NULL default '0', `manager` smallint(1) NOT NULL default '0', UNIQUE (`groupID`,`userID`), CONSTRAINT `tblGroupMembers_user` FOREIGN KEY (`userID`) REFERENCES `tblUsers` (`id`) ON DELETE CASCADE, CONSTRAINT `tblGroupMembers_group` FOREIGN KEY (`groupID`) REFERENCES `tblGroups` (`id`) ON DELETE CASCADE, ) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;
I compared to other queries but can't find the error. I tried the following after i faced the error with the installer:
- Delete the mentioned table, try to create it using SequelPro (SQL Editor), same error.
- Deleted the table again, ran the same in PHPMyAdmin, same error.
I think the error with the fulltext may be related with this table not created properly.
Daniel
Posts: 101
Threads: 21
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation:
0
Hi Uwe,
There is another one (in the installation problems forum) reporting the line 14 error too.
Thanks
Posts: 431
Threads: 15
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation:
0
(11-27-2012, 12:34 AM)Daniel Wrote: I then went trough the queries and found the one creating tblGroupMembers allways complaining about wrong syntax.
PHP Code: -- -- Table structure for table `tblGroupMembers` --
CREATE TABLE `tblGroupMembers` ( `groupID` int(11) NOT NULL default '0', `userID` int(11) NOT NULL default '0', `manager` smallint(1) NOT NULL default '0', UNIQUE (`groupID`,`userID`), CONSTRAINT `tblGroupMembers_user` FOREIGN KEY (`userID`) REFERENCES `tblUsers` (`id`) ON DELETE CASCADE, CONSTRAINT `tblGroupMembers_group` FOREIGN KEY (`groupID`) REFERENCES `tblGroups` (`id`) ON DELETE CASCADE, ) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;
I compared to other queries but can't find the error. I tried the following after i faced the error with the installer:
- Delete the mentioned table, try to create it using SequelPro (SQL Editor), same error.
- Deleted the table again, ran the same in PHPMyAdmin, same error.
I think the error with the fulltext may be related with this table not created properly.
You are so right. There was an additional comma, which shouldn't have been there. I'll fix it.
Thanks very much for your support.
Uwe
Posts: 101
Threads: 21
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation:
0
(11-27-2012, 01:52 AM)steinm Wrote: (11-27-2012, 12:34 AM)Daniel Wrote: I then went trough the queries and found the one creating tblGroupMembers allways complaining about wrong syntax.
PHP Code: -- -- Table structure for table `tblGroupMembers` --
CREATE TABLE `tblGroupMembers` ( `groupID` int(11) NOT NULL default '0', `userID` int(11) NOT NULL default '0', `manager` smallint(1) NOT NULL default '0', UNIQUE (`groupID`,`userID`), CONSTRAINT `tblGroupMembers_user` FOREIGN KEY (`userID`) REFERENCES `tblUsers` (`id`) ON DELETE CASCADE, CONSTRAINT `tblGroupMembers_group` FOREIGN KEY (`groupID`) REFERENCES `tblGroups` (`id`) ON DELETE CASCADE, ) ENGINE=InnoDB DEFAULT CHARSET=utf8;
I compared to other queries but can't find the error. I tried the following after i faced the error with the installer:
- Delete the mentioned table, try to create it using SequelPro (SQL Editor), same error.
- Deleted the table again, ran the same in PHPMyAdmin, same error.
I think the error with the fulltext may be related with this table not created properly.
You are so right. There was an additional comma, which shouldn't have been there. I'll fix it.
Thanks very much for your support.
Uwe
Can you let me know which comma? I will then continue testing tonight and let you know if the error message in Fulltext search disappeared.
Daniel
Posts: 431
Threads: 15
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation:
0
(11-27-2012, 12:02 PM)Daniel Wrote: Can you let me know which comma? I will then continue testing tonight and let you know if the error message in Fulltext search disappeared.
The one after the second 'ON DELETE CASCADE' in that table definition.
The table definition is closed with the ')' and there may not be a comma before it.
Uwe
|